Saturday, October 12, 2002
[…] In
August, she announced that California law by her reading doesn't allow home
schooling. As she explained in a Sept. 1 letter to the Register, "The
classic 'home school'- where children are taught by their parent who does
not have a teaching credential - is not a legal means of complying with
compulsory education law, which means that home-schooled children are truant."

But she's wrong. A home school is legal because it is a private school,
sometimes called a parent-operated private school, which clearly is allowed
by state law. And Education Code Section 44237(b)(4) even allows "a parent
or legal guardian working exclusively with his or her children."

The shift to the state for filing the affidavit is an attempt by state
education authorities to locate home-schoolers, Michael Smith, president of
the Home School Legal Defense Association, told us. Although located in
Virginia, his group is closely watching California's situation and is ready